Colorado Real Estate Journal - May 4, 2016
[…] As is warned in §8.1.3, the title insurance company may require a new survey or a new ILC in order to provide owner’s extended coverage, discussed in a previous article. In what follows, I point out some “tips” and “traps” relating to ordering the new ILC or new survey. Ordering the survey. In §9.1, the contract gives the parties the option of requiring a new improvement location certificate and new survey. Trap: An ILC is commonly used in residential transactions, but it is of limited value and it is unwise to rely on it except for its limited purpose. C.R.S. §38-51-108(2) requires every ILC to include a statement that “it is not to be relied upon for the establishment of fence, building or other future improvement lines.” An ILC only assures its recipient that “the improvements … other than utility connections, are entirely within the boundary lines of the parcel, except as shown, that there are no encroachments … and that there is no apparent evidence or sign of any easement … except as noted.” C.R.S. §38-51-108(2). Thus, an ILC should be used with caution other than in a transaction for a residence located on a platted lot, and it is unwise to use it even for that purpose if the buyer intends to construct any improvements on the property.