CREJ - page 23
[…] (§9.1.2).
As is warned in §8.1.3, the
title insurance company may
require a new survey or a new
ILC in order to provide owner’s
extended coverage, discussed in
a previous article. In what fol-
lows, I point out some “tips” and
“traps” relating to ordering the
new ILC or new survey.
Ordering the survey.
In §9.1,
the contract gives the parties
the option of requiring a new
improvement location certifi-
cate and new survey.
Trap:
An
ILC is commonly used in residen-
tial transactions, but it is of limited
value and it is unwise to rely on it
except for its limited purpose.
C.R.S.
§38-51-108(2)
requires every
ILC to include
a statement
that “it is not
to be relied
upon for the
e s t a b l i s h -
ment of fence,
building or
other future
improvement
lines.” An ILC
only assures
its
recipi-
ent that “the improvements …
other than utility connections, are
entirelywithin theboundary lines
of the parcel, except as shown,
that there are no encroachments
… and that there is no apparent
evidence or sign of any easement
… except as noted.” C.R.S. §38-
51-108(2). Thus, an ILC should
be used with caution other than
in a transaction for a residence
located on a platted lot, and it
is unwise to use it even for that
purpose if the buyer intends to
construct any improvements on
the property.
Tip: